2024
[event not listed? please email details / images]

3 February @ 8pm
Equator Loops (2000)
Georgina Lewis, piano
Temp Rubato
alongside works by McIntyre, Abraham, Williams, Martin + Arnalds
g_lewis


20 February @ 8pm
Ice Man: The Dream (1993)
Elyane Laussade, solo piano
Brunswick Uniting Church
alongside works by Bach, Mozart, Schubert + Verdi/Liszt
head-shot-1


24 February @ 1pm
Late Autumn Lullaby (2005)
Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo-soprano), Jo Allan (piano)
Church St. Studios, Camperdown
alongside works by Abbott, Edwards, Schultz, Wesley–Smith, Whitwell + more
JDC


20 March @ 7:30pm
Six Arias from Nelson (2005)
Lyric Opera: Michael Lampard (baritone), Coady Green (piano)
45 Downstairs, Melbourne
alongside works by Kouvaras + March
Lampard-Michael-3coady-green
download


20 April @ 4pm
Two Interludes in Space (2000)
Ensemble Offspring: Alexandra Osbourne (violin), Claire Edwardes (vibraphone), Benjamin Kopp (piano)
Blackheath Chamber Music Festival
Phillips Hall
alongside works by Gifford, Balch, Adams, Trevino, Piazzolla + Sdraulig
EO-2024mp_BCMF_CMYK_HORIZ_FA


28 April @ 4pm
Sonata for Cor Anglais and Piano – Abandoned Places (2018)
Anisa Herbert (cor anglais), Brandon Banks (piano)
Lindsay Recital Hall
College for Music, Florida State University
alongside works by Britten, Mozart and Berkeley
Courthouse-smallFSU


4 May @ 3pm
Escape Stairs (1990)
Rachel Howie (flute), Amanda Hodder (piano)
St. Mary's Cathedral, Hobart
alongside works by Schubert, Copland + Bozza
Rachel_Howieamanda.hodder


18 May @ 7:30pm
Northern Lights (2020)
Australia Ensemble
David Griffiths (clarinet), Svetlana Bogosavljevic (cello)
Clancy Auditorium, UNSW, Sydney
alongside works by Mozart, Bryce + Schumann
DC6151_9413_AE 2020_foto Keith Saunderssvetlana_b
4070-Educational-ClancyAuditorium-LahznimmoArchitects-BrettBoardman-00.1588724820.7127


29 May @ 7pm
Ice Man (1991)
USA PREMIERE
Amir Farid, piano
Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York
alongside works by Mozart, Prokofiev + Schubert
Amir-Farid-Photo-Credit-Jasmine-Moseley-scaled-e1618462778163unnamedWeill-Recital-Hall


2 June @ 6pm
Sonata for Percussion and Piano – Parallel Universe (2019)
FINLAND PREMIERE
Tiia Toivanen (percussion), Kimmo Tapanainen (piano)
Janakkala Pyhän Lauri Church, Janakkala, Finland
alongside works by Saint-Saëns, Poulenc, Neal + Pääsy
90f21d81-siba-20230416-riittaa-maisterikonsertti-tiia-toivanen-lyomasoittimet-1200x675


23 June @ 3pm
Upon the Dark Water (1991)
The Song Company
City Recital Hall, Sydney
alongside works by Edwards, Wesley-Smith, Kats-Chernin, Ford, Abbott, Butterly, Sculthorpe and Chance
songco-2024-composed-image-1920x1080CRH
Full tour dates
Friday 14 June, 6pm - Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Saturday 15 June, 3pm - St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Wollongong
Sunday 30 June, 3pm - Wesley Music Centre, Canberra
Thursday 4 July, 8pm - Ian Potter Recital Hall , Hobart
Friday 5 July, 7pm - Berry Uniting Church Hall



14 July @ 3pm
Ice Man (1991)
Amir Farid, piano
Maggie Dowling Salon, Glen Iris
alongside works by Mozart + Schubert
Amir-Farid-Photo-Credit-Jasmine-Moseley-scaled-e1618462778163


13 August @ 7:30pm
Upon the Dark Water (1991)
MCM vocal department
Hanson Dyer Hall, MCM, Southbank
alongside works by Abbott, Gyger + Kouvaras
HDH


6 September @ 8pm
Falling by Degrees (2009)
Marianne Rothschild (violin), Glenn Riddle (piano)
Tempo Rubato
alongside works by Richter, Beethoven and Vivaldi
RRtempo-rubato-melbourne-BL


9 November @ 7:30pm
The Gradual Slowing of the Earth (2014)
Adelaide Wind Orchestra, Bryan Griffiths (cond.)
Joshua van Konkelenberg (organ)
Elder Hall, University of Adelaide
alongside works by Higdon + Maslanka
B-GriffithsJosh-van-Konkelenbergdownload


22 November @ 3:30pm
Towards the Edge of Google Maps (2024)
PREMIERE PERFORMANCE (The ANAM Set 2024)
Sebastian Coyne (viola), Berta Brozgul (piano)
Rosina Auditorium, Abbotsford Convent
Australian National Academy of Music
Full Program TBC
1004019_coyne-seb_anam2024headshots_photopiajohnson_090-11004738_anam2024headshots_photopiajohnson_363-1ANAM