2022
[event not listed? please email details / images]

9 February, 8pm
Sonata for Violin and Piano (2000)
Marianne Rothschild (violin), Glenn Riddle (piano)
Tempo Rubato, Brunswick
alongside works by Schmidt, Rawlings, Martin + Wilson
RR


13 February, 2pm
The Way Through (2021)
PREMIERE PERFORMANCE
Emma Sholl (flute) with CSO Chamber Ensemble
Albert Hall, Yarralumla, Canberra
alongside works by Beethoven, Saint–Saëns and Debussy
shollcso-logo


3 March, 6pm
Lunar Orbit (2011)
Yelian He, solo cello
alongside works by Bach, Bukinik, Sibelius, Paganini and Barrière
Primrose Potter Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
Yelian_HeMRC


23 March, 7:30pm
Sonata for Percussion and Piano – Parallel Universe (2019)
Peter Neville (percussion) + Coady Green (piano)
46 Downstairs, Melbourne
alongside works by TBC
pNevilleCoady_Green45


14 May, 8pm
Symphony No.5 – Brought to Light (2022)
text by Ross Baglin
PREMIERE PERFORMANCE
Cantori New York, Mark Shapiro
Church of the Holy Apostles, New York, NY
alongside works by Hailstork
MarkShapiroCNYNy_churchCantori+rgb


15 May, 2pm
Symphony No.5 – Brought to Light (2022)
text by Ross Baglin
Cantori New York, Mark Shapiro
Church of the Holy Apostles, New York, NY
alongside works by Hailstork
MarkShapiroCNYNy_churchCantori+rgb


21 May, 8pm
Easter Island (2008)
The Australia Ensemble
Sir John Clancy Auditorium, UNSW, Sydney
alongside works by Beethoven, Glanville-Hicks and Brahms
Australia-Enselmble-2021-768x4904070-Educational-ClancyAuditorium-LahznimmoArchitects-BrettBoardman-00.1588724820.7127


4 July, 6pm
Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano (2002)
Duo Eclettico
Primrose Potter Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre
alongside works by TBC
DEMRC


9 July, 2pm
The Night that the Museum Burned (2022)
text by Ross Baglin
PREMIERE PERFORMANCE
Sydney Philharmonia Chamber Singers, Brett Weymark
St. Andrews Church, Sydney
alongside works by Vasks and Lopes
DC5662_4490a_SPC_Ch.-Choir_┬®Keith-SaundersDC6081_20551_Brett-Weymark_foto-Keith-Saunders-819x1024St_Andrews_facade